We're working hard to make our services better for you. While we're doing some essential maintenance, this website – or parts of it – might be intermittently unavailable at times between Monday 18 – Monday 25 November. Thank you for your patience.

Burness House, 9-11, Bow Butts, Montrose

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Burness House
Other Name(s)
James Burnes House
Address
9-11, Bow Butts, Montrose
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3711
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NO 71530 57621
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
38226

Description

3-storey, 3-bay house with later adjoining 2-bay house now forming single property. Lined render to front, sandstone rubble to side, full length 19th century additions to rear. Plain margins. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass, boarded at ground to front. Brick gablehead stack to SE, mutual stack. The 2-bay section to the left was probably added later in the 19th Century.

This is a good example of a relatively little altered early 19th century residential property which retains its urban setting. It is situated close to the entrance of Montrose and is particularly of interest as it retains its boundary wall and gatepiers to the street. It is shown on the 1822 John Wood Map of Montrose as being the property of James Burness.
(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
26/05/2009, 23/10/2012, 07/06/016
Development History
December 2008: Member of the public reports that this building has been vacant for a number of years. The owner is reported to be due to vacate his neighbouring properties with the possibility of selling all the properties.
May 2009: External inspection finds the building in a very poor condition; the interior may be suffering badly as a result. The roof has missing slates and defective flashing and the gutters are chocked with vegetation. There is vegetation growth on the walls of the building, possibly as a result of leaking gutters.
23 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 June 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
13 April 2018: Listed Building Consent for restoration and alteration is being sought ref: 18/00166/LBC.
16 January 2019: The site is being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions. A guide price of £165,000 has been set.
14 August 2019: The site is still being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions but at a reduced guide price of £130,000.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Montrose
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03452 777 778

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Future Property Auctions (as at Aug 2019)
Price
Guide Price £130,000 (as at Aug 2019)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
08-DEC-08
Date of Last Edit
14/08/2019